• Modebilder–Kunstkleider 21.5. – 16.8.21 (check website for updates)

    Modebilder–Kunstkleider 21.5. – 16.8.21 (check website for updates)

    Artists (selection):
    Karl Arnold, Martin Assig, Elvira Bach, Sibylle Bergemann, Rolf von Bergmann, BLESS, Tabea Blumenschein, Marc Brandenburg, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Rainer Fetting, Lieselotte Friedländer, Ulrike Grossarth, George Grosz, FC Gundlach, Gerd Hartung, Raoul Hausmann, Hannah Höch, Alexandra Hopf, Käthe Kruse, Alyssa De Luccia, Jeanne Mammen, Anna Muthesius, Helmut Newton, Ulrike Ottinger, Lilla von Puttkamer, Rafael Rheinsberg, Frieda Riess, Ursula Sax, Rudolf Schlichter, Wiebke Siem, Franz Skarbina, Claudia Skoda, Eugen Spiro, Herbert Tobias, Yva

  • 2020: When We First Arrived, The Corner at Whitman-Walker, Washington, D.C. (Curator: Ruth Noack) (upcoming)

    2020: When We First Arrived, The Corner at Whitman-Walker, Washington, D.C. (Curator: Ruth Noack) (upcoming)

    Ruth Noack, is the executive director and curator of The Corner at Whitman-Walker in Washington, D.C. has invited DYKWTCA to be exhibited at the new cultural center designed by Selldorf Architects.

    The opening will be Saturday, January 25, 2020 and it will run until March 28, 2020.

    PARTICIPATING ARTISTS:

    Cande Aguilar, Ricci Albenda, Bill Allen, Marina Ancona, Carolina Antich, Catalina Antonia Granados, Polly Apfelbaum, Michele Asselin and Glenda Carpio, Walead Beshty, Paige Bradley, Eric Brown, Davide Bulula, Robert Buck, Dietmar Busse, Ambreen Butt, Mary Ellen Carroll, York Chang, Mel Chin, David Colman, Beatriz Cortez, Tony Cox, Jessica Craig-Martin, Anna Daučíková, Shezad Dawood, Lorenzo De Los Angeles, Beto De Volder and Leon Villagran, Anne Delaney, Alyssa DeLuccia, Liz Deschenes, Vikram Devicha, Cirilo Domine, Trisha Donnelly, Joanne Dugan, The Dufala Brothers—Billy Dufala and Steven Dufala, Jack Early, EIDIA House (Paul Lamarre and Melissa P. Wolf), Manuel Esnoz, Rochelle Feinstein, Patricia Fernandez, Avram Filkenstein, Kim Folse, Jean Foos, Eve Fowler, Ivan Gaete, Molly Gochman, Camilo Godoy, Terrence Gower, Dan Graham, John Hanning, Graciela Hasper, Karolyn Hatton, Dana Hoey, Ashley Hunt, Samuel Jablon, Jesse Presley Jones, Rhea Karam, David Kelley, Maria Kent and Erin Leland, Jon Kessler, Elisabeth Kley, Alice Könitz, Josh Lehrer, Cary Leibowitz, Simon Leung, Siobhan Liddell, Matt Lipps, Tod Lippy, Mary Lum, Eva Lundsager, Brian Maguire, Yeni Mao, Jessica Mein, Julie Mehretu, Lucas Michael, Wardell Millan, Katrina Moorhead, Carlos Motta, Jason Murphy, Antony Nagelmann, Kambui Olujimi, Jeanine Oleson, Annee Olofsson, Ruby Osorio, Spencer Ostrander, Arthur Ou, Paul Pfeiffer, Pope.L, Gala Porras Kim, Liliana Porter, Luiza Prado de O. Martins, Barbara Probst, Rob Pruitt, Adam Putnam, Michael Rakowitz, Paul Ramirez Jonas, Ugo Rondinone, Kay Rosen, Alejandra Seeber, Alexandro Segade, Kang Seung Lee, Anna Sew Hoy, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Xaviera Simmons, Pamela Sneed, A.L. Steiner, Berend Strick, Lisa Tan and Johnny Chang, Steed Taylor, Ana Tiscornia, Lincoln Tobier, Julie Tolentino, Fred Tomaselli, Boris Torres, Marguerite Van Cook, Rafael Viñoly, Lawrence Weiner, Judi Werthein, Barbara Westermann, Summer Wheat, Bob Witz.

    More information will follow ....

  • 2017 Research and Projects Grants for fine arts in 2017 Berlin- Senate Germany

    Research and Projects Grants for fine arts in 2017

    Press release from 04.07.2017
    In the field of fine arts, research grants of € 8,000 will be awarded to 52 artists living in Berlin and working in Berlin, as well as eight curator and curator groups. The scholarships are intended for artistic or curatorial development in the field of fine arts.

    The jury for the research institute for fine arts was
    Stéphane Bauer, Boris Buden, Elodie Evers, Adrienne Goehler and Nanna Heidenreich.

    A total of 575 applications were submitted, of which the jury selected the following 52 scholarship holders from the artistic field:

    Al-Badri Nelles GbR, Ana Alenso, Ulf Aminde, Patrizia Bach, Mareike Bernien, Ana Bilankov, Tina Born, Thomas Bratzke, Nele Brönner, Andreas Bunte, Alyssa DeLuccia, Ruben Dhers, SuperFuture, Katja Eydel, Larissa Fassler, Azin Feizabadi, Constanze Fischbeck, Moritz Frei, Simone Gilges, Lisa Glauer, Lola Göller, Sarah Harrison, Naomi Hennig, Klara Hobza, Annette Hollywood, Birgit Hölmer, Kerstin Honeit, Imri Kahn, Joachim Lengerer, Angelika Levi, Bernd Lützeler, Wouter Osterholt, Andrea Pichl, VIP (Künstlerinnenkollektiv), Merchan Pol, Marcio Emanuel Rodrigues Carvalho, Andreas Rost, Susanne Sachsse, Katya Sander, Romana Schmalisch, Maximilian Schmoetzer, Henrik Schrat, Maya Schweizer, Miloš Trakilović, Sencer Vardarman, Ivar Veermäe, Rui Vilela, Julien Villaret, Michael John Whelan, Gernot Wieland, Ina Wudtke, Miriam Yammad.
    Of the 575 applications, the following eight scholarship holders from the curatorial area were selected:

    Pauline Doutreluingne, Katia Hermann, Bettina Elisabeth Knaup, Juergen Köhler, Tina Sauerländer, Mavra Berlin, Anna Voswinckel, Florian Wüst.

    Secretary of State for Culture Torsten Wöhlert would like to thank the jury for the support and wishes the sponsor success in her artistic and / or curatorial work.


    German Text Follows:


    Recherchestipendien Bildende Kunst 2017 vergeben

    Pressemitteilung vom 04.07.2017
    Im Bereich Bildende Kunst werden im Jahr 2017 Recherchestipendien à 8.000 € an 52 in Berlin lebende und arbeitende bildende Künstler*innen und Künstler*innengruppen sowie an acht Kurator*innen und Kurator*innengruppen vergeben. Die Stipendien sind für die künstlerische bzw. kuratorische Weiterentwicklung im Bereich der bildenden Kunst bestimmt.

    Der Jury für das Recherchestipendium Bildende Kunst gehörten in diesem Jahr an:
    Stéphane Bauer, Boris Buden, Elodie Evers, Adrienne Goehler und Nanna Heidenreich.

    Insgesamt wurden 575 Anträge gestellt, von denen die Jury folgende 52 Stipendiat*innen aus dem künstlerischen Bereich ausgewählt hat:

    Al-Badri Nelles GbR, Ana Alenso, Ulf Aminde, Patrizia Bach, Mareike Bernien, Ana Bilankov, Tina Born, Thomas Bratzke, Nele Brönner, Andreas Bunte, Alyssa DeLuccia, Ruben Dhers, SuperFuture, Katja Eydel, Larissa Fassler, Azin Feizabadi, Constanze Fischbeck, Moritz Frei, Simone Gilges, Lisa Glauer, Lola Göller, Sarah Harrison, Naomi Hennig, Klara Hobza, Annette Hollywood, Birgit Hölmer, Kerstin Honeit, Imri Kahn, Joachim Lengerer, Angelika Levi, Bernd Lützeler, Wouter Osterholt, Andrea Pichl, VIP (Künstlerinnenkollektiv), Merchan Pol, Marcio Emanuel Rodrigues Carvalho, Andreas Rost, Susanne Sachsse, Katya Sander, Romana Schmalisch, Maximilian Schmoetzer, Henrik Schrat, Maya Schweizer, Miloš Trakilović, Sencer Vardarman, Ivar Veermäe, Rui Vilela, Julien Villaret, Michael John Whelan, Gernot Wieland, Ina Wudtke, Miriam Yammad.

    Von den 575 Anträgen wurden folgende acht Stipendiat*innen aus dem kuratorischen Bereich ausgewählt:

    Pauline Doutreluingne, Katia Hermann, Bettina Elisabeth Knaup, Jürgen Köhler, Tina Sauerländer, Mavra Berlin, Anna Voswinckel, Florian Wüst.

    Kulturstaatssekretär Dr. Torsten Wöhlert dankt der Jury ganz herzlich für die Unterstützung und wünscht den Geförderten viel Erfolg in ihrer künstlerischen bzw. kuratorischen Arbeit.s folgen die Inhalte der rechten Seitenspalte

  • December 13, 2013 - February 1, 2014

    Winter Show : September Gallery Berlin

    with Bettina Allamoda, Alyssa De Luccia, Ursula Döbereiner, Kerstin Drechsel, Larissa Fassler, Nick Fox, Henry Kleine, Gwenaël Rattke, Elmar Vestner, Flora Whiteley


    September Gallery Berlin

    SEPTEMBER

    Blumenthalstrasse 8

    10783 Berlin


    14.12.2013 - 01.02.2014

    Opening Friday the 13th



    The artist will be present~

  • Gerry Bibby – PRISMA PAVILLION Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin Exhibition 01.03.–24.03.2013

    Participating artists:
    Endre Aalrust, Nadja Abt, Fiona Bate, Michael Beutler, Gerry Bibby, Juliette Blightman, Wolfgang Breuer, Mitch Cairns, Baltazar Castor, Anders Clausen, Tim Davies, Alyssa De Luccia, Martin Ebner, Yusuf Etiman, Heike Karin Föll, Julian Göthe, Agatha Gothe Snape, Natalie Häusler, Lily Hodges, Karl Holmqvist, Judith Hopf, Fox Hysen, Egija Inzule, Tobias Kaspar, Tove El, Janne Lervik, Adam Linder, Matthew Robert Lutz-Kinoy, Shahryar Nashat, Pegs Marlow, Ariane Müller, Sean McNanney, Julia Alida Müschen, no:sler, Claudia Barbara Nösler, Salome Oggenfuss, Henrik Olesen, Kirsten Pieroth, Lucreccia Quintinilla, Sabine Reitmaier, Daniel Reuter, SOPHIE, Anne Speier, Susanne Winterling


    www.bethanien.de/en/exhibitions/gerry-b…